Inspired by this post on my brother's blog, I decided to come up with a list of my 5 favourite comic books.
1. Neil Gaiman's Sandman – this was my absolute favourite during my good old days of comic book geekness. I could hardly wait for the new issue to come out and had it put aside for me the day it arrived. My favourite character was Death and I wore her symbol, the ankra (the egyptian symbol of life) everywhere. Here's a good intro to Sandman.
2. Alan Moore's Swamp Thing – The first few issues were pure poetry. I love the way it was connected to the Sandman series. A very sad love story.
3. Alan Moore's V for Vendetta – I guess everyone knows this one now.
4. Camelot 3000 – One of the very first adult comic I read; probably not that good but I have a soft spot for any version of the Arthurian legends. Tristan reincarnated as a woman is unforgetable.
5. Lobo (DC Comics) – the most gruesome, violent comic anywhere. I guess I just like a sick sense of humour.
I was also very particular to the Kazuo Koike's Lone Wolf and Cub and Crying Freeman; some of the X-Men (before the Phoenix story); Alan Moore's Watchmen (considered by some the best graphic novel around); Neil Gaiman's Mr. Punch; actually anything by Frank Miller, Alan Moore or Neil Gaiman(whom I had the pleasure to hear speaking in Toronto).
I´m the brother!
My list:
1. Watchmen – Alan Moore
2. Sandman – Neil Gaiman
3. Sin City – Frank Miller
4. Daredevil – Frank Miller
5. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen – Alan Moore
Definitely with you on the Sandman and your brother on Sin City! I got the Watchmen anthology for Christmas–it was awesome.
I have to confess the list may change when I re-read the Watchmen. I read it about 15 years ago (gosh, time flies!!!) and I have to confess I don’t really remember the plot. All I remember is that I REALLY liked it. One of those graphic novels that blows your mind away.
I any event, it won’t bump the Sandman from number 1. I just find it the most sophisticated comic book series ever written. Neil Gaiman is a genious. I really loved the one when Death convinces a woman not to comit suicide. Amazing.
Hey Alex.
Here’s my top five.
1. Sandman comics – favorite character – dream of course.
2. Tales of the Ninja Warriors – especially ‘Dark Angel’ not the tv one but a story set in Hell. Very good.
3. Star Wars comics 1-150 can’t remember which in particular but used to have them. sigh.
4. Miyazaki – Naussica. Very cool series which he turned into a movie.
5. Any Japanese manga really. Like the ‘Dreamsong’ volume for Blade comic. Also the new ones for Hellsing look cool too.